Confederations Championships

1st European Championship

eoc2022.jpg

E.O.C. 2022, Rome
2nd - 3rd July, 2022
Casa per Ferie ORSOLINE DI SAN CARLO a Roma
Via Livorno 50 - 00162 Roma




-
START FEE

Register until 2022-06-15   30€ / youth 15€
Registration after 2022-06-17   40€  / youth 20€
Register online: eoc.worldothello.org

EOC is an open tournament for European players and players who lives in Europa. 

Register for E.o.c. 2022


a1_16_orig.jpg

Saturday 2nd July
- 7 rounds Swiss

Sunday 3rd July
- 4 rounds Swiss 
- EOC Champion final games between 1 & 2
- EOC 3rd place game between 3 & 4.
- Division I-IV, One game - semifinal, 3rd place and Final-game.
- Prize cermony

Registered players

Registered 69
Elite 16
Div I 16
Div II 12
Div III 9
Div IV 12
Debutants 4
Youth 6
60+ 8
Female 8
   

Prize categories

    • EOC Champions - top 4
    • Div. I - ranked 1701 - 1900 - top 3
    • Div. II - ranked 1501 - 1700  - top 3
    • Div. III - ranked 1301 - 1500  - top 3
    • Div IV - ranked 1 - 1300  - top 3
       
    • Team Champion
    • Youth Champions  - top 3
    • Women Champions -  top 3
    • Players +60 Champions - top 3
    • Debutants - The best 3 new players
      Each category, except debutants, must have at least 6 players to be a prize category.
      Monday  27/6, Latest WOF ratinglist will decide each players category.

1st European Othello Championship 2022

# Name Rating Class 60+ Youth Female Debutant Federation
1 Michele Borassi 2311 EOC         Italy
2 Nicky van den Biggelaar 2250 EOC         Netherlands
3 David Hand 2230 EOC         Great Britain
4 Matthias Berg 2171 EOC         Germany
5 Alessandro di Mattei 2169 EOC         Italy
6 Takuji Kashiwabara 2160 EOC         France
7 Roberto Sperandio 2159 EOC         Italy
8 Oskar Eklund 2135 EOC         Sweden
9 Niklas Wettergren 2104 EOC         Sweden
10 Marc Tastet 2087 EOC         France
11 Janne Peiponen 2085 EOC         Finland
12 Roel Hobo 2013 EOC         Netherlands
13 Andreas Litsas 1986 EOC         Greece
14 Domenico Palladino 1969 EOC         Italy
15 Paolo Scognamiglio 1966 EOC         Italy
16 Daniel Rößler 1904 EOC         Germany
17 Kim Freiburghaus 1861 I         Sweden
18 Massimo Di Pietro 1855 I         Italy
19 Marco Ferrando 1848 I         Italy
20 Marc Levy 1808 I         France
21 Benedetto Romano 1803 I         Italy
22 Alessandro Pace 1797 I         Italy
23 Luigi lamberti 1778 I 60+       Italy
24 Ilya Shifman 1770 I         Israel
25 Mauro Perotti 1752 I         Italy
26 Michal Buka 1752 I         Poland
27 Leonid Shifman 1736 I 60+       Israel
28 Robin Ragnarsson 1730 I         Sweden
29 Alessandro Tucci 1720 I         Italy
30 Damiano Foschi 1709 I         Italy
31 Damiano Sperandio 1700 I         Italy
32 Michele Diodati 1700 I 60+       Italy
33 Alexander Bøe 1698 II         Norway
34 Guenther Beyer 1692 II         Germany
35 Mark Dufour 1666 II         Netherlands
36 Biagio Privitera 1664 II 60+       Italy
37 Michael Margaliot 1664 II 60+       Israel
38 Micky Shifman 1664 II   Youth     Israel
39 Severino di Cola 1663 II         Italy
69 Carlo Alami 1639 II         Italy
40 Luigi Puzzo 1613 II 60+       Italy
41 Giuseppe Chiarulli 1607 II         Italy
42 Carlo Affatigato 1583 II         Italy
43 Shahar Laufer 1555 II   Youth     Israel
44 Jens Aagaard-Hansen 1521 III 60+       Denmark
45 Leonardo Caviola 1496 III         Italy
46 Marco Rinaldi 1491 III         Italy
47 Daniel Dufour 1469 III   Youth     Netherlands
48 Fabrizio Lai 1463 III         Italy
49 Andreas Czymara 1459 III         Germany
50 Paolo Arcara 1450 III 60+       Italy
51 Paolo Bianchi 1447 III         Italy
52 Maria Serena Vecchi 1312 III     Female   Italy
53 Chiara Gigliucci 1264 IV     Female   Italy
54 Vitek Sladek 1054 IV         Czech Republic
55 Alona Maksymova 967 IV     Female   Ukraine
56 Paolo Barsotti 961 IV         Italy
57 Alberte Josefine Nielsen 948 IV   Youth Female   Denmark
58 Shani Shifman 913 IV   Youth Female   Israel
59 Konstantin Kurilenkov 874 IV   Youth     Israel
60 Barbara Perotti 657 IV     Female   Italy
61 Barry Shamir 0 IV         Israel
62 Claudio Frosoni 0 IV         Italy
63 Gabriella Cangemi 0 IV     Female   Italy
64 Simone Maraldi 0 IV         Italy
65 Christian Behr 0 New       New Germany
66 Cosmin Cojocaru 0 New       New Romania
67 Ewa Kujava 0 New     Female New Poland
68 Raimondo Lunari 0 New         Italy

How to find the venue?

Eoc will be played at “Istituto Sant’Orsola” in Via Livorno 50, at 350 meters from “Piazza Bologna” subway station (Line B)
And 800 meters from “Tiburtina”, both Line B subway station and train station.

If you come from the airport:

Take a train to Tiburtina is the best solution, but you can also go to Termini station and use subway line B to Tiburtina or Piazza Bologna and then walk a few hundreds meters.