Tournaments

European Championship

E.O.C. 2020, Rome
rom.jpg

2nd - 3rd May
Circolo Nuovo Bridge Insieme
via siracusa, 2, RomE

First edition European Othello Championship, organized by WOF/EOCF & Othello Italian Federation www.fngo.it - info@fngo.it.
EOC 2020 Facebook event. 

Registration fee
All players = 50€*
Players under 18 = 40€*
Not players = 15€/day (1 day lunch + snacks and drinks all day)
*Includes snacks and drinks for 2 days. A very good lunch for 2 days. There will be a lot of presents and othello gadgets for everyone!

Register for E.o.c. 2020


a1_16_orig.jpg

Saturday 2 May 
- 7 rounds Swiss
Sunday 3 May
- 4 rounds Swiss
- EOC Champion final games between 1 & 2
- EOC 3rd place game between 3 & 4.
- Division I-V = One game semifinal, 3rd place and Final-game.
- Prize cermony

Registered players

Pre-registered 100
Confirmed 59
Elite 19
Div I 13
Div II 14
Div III 6
Div IV 4
Div V 3
Youth 5
Plus 60 3
Female 5

Price categories

    • EOC Champions - top 4
    • Div. I - ranked 1701 - 1900 - top 3
    • Div. II - ranked 1501 - 1700  - top 3
    • Div. III - ranked 1301 - 1500  - top 3
    • Div IV - ranked 1101 - 1300  - top 3
    • Div. IV - ranked < 1100  - top 3
    • Team Champions
    • Youth Champions  - top 3
    • Women Champions -  top 3
    • Players +60 Champions - top 3
      Each category must have at least 6 players to be a prize category.
      Monday  27/4, Latest WOF ratinglist will decide each players category.

European Othello Championship 2020
 
Registered players for E.O.C. 2020

Pos. Name Federation Rating Class
1 David Hand Great Britain 2288 Elite
2 Arthur Juigner Switzerland 2287 Elite
3 Michele Borassi Italy 2269 Elite
4 Matthias Berg Germany 2196 Elite
5 Imre Leader Great Britain 2160 Elite
6 Alessandro Di mattei Italy 2139 Elite
7 Oskar Eklund Sweden 2135 Elite
8 Donato Barnaba Italy 2133 Elite
9 Roberto Sperandio Italy 2125 Elite
10 Francesco Marconi Italy 2088 Elite
11 Marc Tastet France 2078 Elite
12 Niklas Wettergren Sweden 2065 Elite
13 Mirek Voracek Czech Republic 2008 Elite
14 Henry Aspenryd Sweden 2000 Elite
15 Roel Hobo Netherlands 1991 Elite
16 Christian Gårdebrink Sweden 1945 Elite
17 Daniel Turunen Sweden 1933 Elite
18 Henrik Vallund Germany 1921 Elite
19 Paolo Scognamiglio Italy 1908 Elite
20 Paolo Tormene Italy 1882 Div. I
21 Roman Kraczyk Poland 1875 Div. I
22 Veronica Stenberg Sweden 1815 div. I
23 Domenico Palladino Italy 1803 Div. I
24 Alex Zhelezov Russia 1775 Div. I
25 Benkt Steentoft Sweden 1758 Div. I
26 Damiano Foschi Italy 1738 Div. I
27 Ilya Shifman Israel 1738 Div. I
28 Alessandro Tucci Italy 1737 Div. I
29 Damiano Sperandio Italy 1729 Div. I
30 Leonid Shifman Israel 1725 Div. I
31 Uladzimir Khlebnikau Belarus 1718 Div. I
32 George Ortiz Italy 1706 Div. I
33 Alexander Bøe Norway 1681 Div. II
34 Giuseppe Chiarulli Italy 1670 Div. II
35 Severino Di Cola Italy 1646 Div. II
36 Helen Dexter Great Britain 1629 Div. II
37 Luigi Puzzo Italy 1615 Div. II
38 Micky Shifman Israel 1599 Div. II
39 Biagio Privitera Italy 1591 Div. II
40 Carlo Alami Italy 1585 Div. II
41 Alessandro Pace Italy 1573 Div. II
42 Shahar Laufer Israel 1542 Div. II
43 Leonardo Caviola Italy 1523 Div. II
44 Elisabetta Vecchi Italy 1521 Div. II
45 Jens Aagaard Hansen Denmark 1511 Div. II
46 Carlo Affatigato Italy 1503 Div. II
47 Stefan Murawski Germany 1441 Div. III
48 Jörg Gärtner Germany 1420 Div. III
49 Paolo Bianchi Italy 1418 Div. III
50 Andreas Zzymara Germany 1416 Div. III
51 Bertram Palmer Denmark 1352 Div. III
52 Maria Serena Vecchi Italy 1347 Div. III
53 Fabrizio Lai Italy 1287 Div. IV
54 Luigi Russo Italy 1216 Div. IV
55 Tommy Rönn Sweden 1206 Div. IV
56 Chiara Gigliucci Italy 1202 Div. IV
57 Giulio Puzzo Italy 1000 Div. V
58 Oksana Golubeva Russia 1000 Div. V
59 Alessandro Ortiz Italy 324 Div. V

Upcoming tournaments for EGP