Africa, Asia & Oceania

2nd Asia-Pacific Othello Championship

apoc2024.jpg




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Melbourne, Australia
4th-6TH JUly, 2024



Welcome to Melbourne and the 2nd Asia-Pacific Othello Championship 2024! 

APOC Welcoming Letter


VENUE:     Leggatt Hall, University of Melbourne

MelbourneUni.jpeg

Schedule:
Thursday July 4th - Welcome Reception at the Seminar Centre
  • 4:00PM  Registrations
  • 6:00PM  First round pairings 
Friday July 5th - First day of competition (7 rounds)
Saturday July 6th - Final day of competition (4 rounds + finals)

Entry fee: Adult A$75, Youth under 16 years old A$25 (lunches inclusive on July 5th and 6th) 

Prizes: See information under registered players.
Accomodation: See information under registered players. Please contact Ivan Chan if you need further information
Tournament Direction:
Ivan Chan td@apoc.worldothello.org, +61 431 429 864 (Whatsapp)

APOC 2024 is open to players from: 

         ​​​​​ Philippines.png     

 

For explanations on Divisions(Div.) and Categories(Cat.) see the Prizes section at the end of this page.
 
# Name Fed. Rating Div. Cat.
 1 Seiya Kurita 2540 E  
 2 Kento Urano 2501 E  
 3 Tetsu Satani 2439 E  
 4 Scott Hughes 2415 E  
 5 Shiki Shimomura 2402 E  
 6 Takeshi Murakami 2327 E  
 7 Keita Ohmori 2320 E  
 8 Ryutaro Ogura 2274 E  
 9 Yuuma Nanase 2189 E  
10 Matthew Vinar 2159 E  
11 Kunihiko Tanida  2154 E  
12 Joanna William 2132 E
13 Chee Kit Leong 2114 E  
14 Anthony Goh 1967 D1  
15 Samuel H. Kurniawan 1931 D1  
16 Daniel Wirawan 1917 D1  
17 Calvin Koh Ding Sheng 1846 D1 Y
18 Linyun Zhu 1745 D1  
19 Alex Wong 1687 D1  
20 Ivan Chan 1675 D1  
21 Alexander Villalon 1366 D2  
22 Rianah McInnes 1181 D2
23 Samuel Milankov 1173 D2  
24 Bayanbat Sodnomsuren   960 D2  
25 Zimo Lv   957 D2 Y
26 Wutong Ren   876 D2 Y
27 Chong Lv   776 D3  
28 Erdenebayar Genden   737 D3  
29 Garmaa Banzragch  710 D3
30 Lisa Villalon   691 D3
31 Enkhtuya Danzanbaljir   619 D3
32 Renhong Wu   D3
33 Liam Vinar   D3 Y
34 Bethany Vinar   D3
35 Fiona Skivington   D3
36 Jameel Assan   D3 S
37 Dulamsuren Grish   D3
38 Baldandagva Tserentundev   D3 S
39 Munkhzaya Orgilbold   D3
40 Joe Onn Lim   D3  
41 Imogen Borg   D3
42 Lachlan Borg   D3 Y
43 Kai Hirobe   D3 Y

 

ACCOMODATION

Accommodation for the players at the University of Melbourne, please contact Ivan Chan if you need further information

PRIZES

​​

Gold_50.png The Asia-Pacific Othello Champion 
- Trophy & WOC 2024 qualification * 
  The APOC Runner-up to 4th place 
- Trophies
  APOC Category and Division Winners 
-  Medals
 
 * The APOC Champion will earn direct qualification to the WOC 2024 in Hangzhou, China,  including 4 hotel nights to cover the duration of the WOC. Costs of the visa to China if required will also be covered. 
The travel expenses will not be covered this year.
Information will be sent to the winner directly after the APOC tournament.

Divisions & Categories

Divisions are based on WOF ratings and Categories are based on the player's age and gender (Youth, Senior, Female). A division or category needs to have at least 6 players to be considered for prizes.

Divisions (Div.)
(Elite) WOF rating 2000 and above
D1 1400 - 1999
D2   800 - 1399
D3        0 -  799 (includes unrated players)
 
Categories (Cat.)
Y Youth player (16 years old or less)
S Senior player (60+)
Female player