European Tournaments

3rd European Othello Championship

Welcome to Belgium!


Event by WOF European Othello Confederation and the Belgian Othello Association 

Hoogstraat 30, 9700 Oudenaarde, Belgium

11th to 12th May, 2024

Oudenaarde, Belgium

The tournament will be played over 11 rounds (7 on Saturday and 4 on Sunday), with finals for the top 4 in several categories. We expect players in each of the six rating categories, ranging from absolute beginner to Othello master. The European Championships in Rome and Helsinki had more than 50 players, we're aiming for at least the same! The tournament is restricted to European players and European residents.

Interested in discovering Oudenaarde? You can already check the website below.
https://www.visitflanders.com/.../flemish.../oudenaarde

Mobility:
- The tournament is in the city center, right next to town hall
- There is a direct train from Brussels National Airport to Oudenaarde (1h14min)
- Oudenaarde has 1300+ free parking spots within 1.5k of the city center

Schedule:

Saturday May 11th 2024

  • 07:30 Set-up room
  • 09:00 Subscriptions
  • 09:50 Deadline subscriptions
  • 09:50 Openings speech
  • 10:00 Round 1
  • 12:30 Lunch
  • 13:30 Round 4
  • 17:30 End of day 1

Sunday May 12th

  • 08:00 Venue open
  • 08:55 Openings speech
  • 09:00 Round 8
  • 13:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 Finals
  • 17:00 End of tournament and prize ceremony

More information will be added in the coming months.

Any questions? Please contact the tournament organisation.

Kind regards,
Tom Schotte (tournament director)

Registered players

Registered 56
Countries 12

 

 
EOC 17
Div I 15
Div II 7
Div III 7
Div IV 8
Div V 2
Debutants 0
Youth* 9
60+ 6
Female 12
* A player qualifies as “Youth” if he/she is aged 14 or less on the 31st of December 2024 (i.e. : he/she must be born later than the 31st of December 2010)

Tournament Director EOC 2024
Tom Schotte

Saturday 11th May April & Sunday 12th May
 

Gold_50.png The European Othello Champion 
328.png The EOC Runner-up to 4th place - Trophies & Gifts
Bronze_50.png EOC Category Winners 
- Trophies and Medals

 

Prize categories

    • This information may be changed!
    • EOC - top 4
    • Div. I - WOF rating 1600 - 1899 - top 3
    • Div. II - WOF rating 1300 - 1599  - top 3
    • Div III - WOF rating 1000 - 1299  - top 3
    • Div IV - WOF rating 500 - 999 - top 3
    • DIV V - WOF rating <500 - top 3
    • Youth Champions  - top 3
    • Women Champions -  top 3
    • Players +60 Champions - top 3
    • Debutants - The best 3 new players
      Each category, except debutants, must have at least 5 players to be a prize category.
       
    • Dinner on Saturday will be at www.odnar.be (restaurant part of local brewery). Other evenings (Friday, Sunday) still to be decided
    • Players need to pay for the dinner, not included in the entry fee

3RD European Othello Championship 2024

# Name Federation Rating Class  
  Michele Borassi Switzerland 2377 EOC EOC2023
  Alessandro Di Mattei Italy 2310 EOC EOC2022
  Matthias Berg Switzerland 2256 EOC  
  Nicky van den Biggelaar The Netherlands 2233 EOC  
  Roberto Sperandio Italy 2180 EOC  
  Imre Leader United Kingdom 2166 EOC 60 / EGP2023
  Roel Hobo The Netherlands 2052 EOC  
  Paolo Scognamiglio Italy 2050 EOC  
  Remko Zillig The Netherlands 2037 EOC  
  Patrick Aubroeck The Netherlands 2033 EOC  
  Marc Tastet France 2027 EOC 60
  Jan de Graaf The Netherlands 2026 EOC  
  Ian Turner United Kingdom 2009 EOC 60
  Albert Kortendijk The Netherlands 1975 EOC  
  Tom Schotte Belgium 1973 EOC  
  Marc Bertrandias The Netherlands 1959 EOC  
  Carlo Affatigao Spain 1922 EOC  
  Linda Praseptyo The Netherlands 1897 DIV I Female
  Daniel Rossler Germany 1868 DIV I  
  George Ortiz Italy 1855 DIV I  
  Daniel Dufour The Netherlands 1837 DIV I Youth
  Mark Dufour The Netherlands 1770 DIV I  
  Elisabetta Vecchi Italy 1759 DIV I Female
  Nick Reunes Belgium 1726 DIV I  
  Bintsa Andriani France 1750 DIV I 60
  Benkt Steentoft Sweden 1717 DIV I  
  Alexander Boe Norway 1725 DIV I  
  Ralph Reijnders Belgium 1704 DIV I  
  Leonid Shifman Israel 1671 DIV I 60
  Severino Di Cola Italy 1620 DIV I  
  Tobias Saakes The Netherlands 1606 DIV I  
  Damiano Sperandio Italy 1603 DIV I  
  Jan Zemelka Sweden 1557 DIV II  
  Brecht Van Damme Belgium 1488 DIV II  
  Jens Aagaard-Hansen Denmark 1483 DIV II 60
  Wouter Thijs Belgium 1469 DIV II  
  Jan Van Damme Belgium 1434 DIV II  
  Maria Serena Vecchi Italy 1374 DIV II Female
  Chiara Gigliucci Italy 1369 DIV II Female
  Erik Johansson Sweden 1346 DIV II  
  Paolo Barsotti Italy 1279 DIV III  
  Nancy Darck Belgium 1277 DIV III Female
  Nadja De Moor Belgium 1225 DIV III Female
  Alberte Josefine Nielsen Denmark 1164 DIV III Youth/Female
  Alessandro Ortiz Italy 1057 DIV III  
  Haifang Ni The Netherlands 1007 DIV III Female
  Isabel Zillig The Netherlands 964 DIV IV Youth/Female
  Laurent Grandjean Belgium 853 DIV IV  
  Sanne Zillig The Netherlands 831 DIV IV Youth/Female
  Noa Dufour The Netherlands 797 DIV IV Youth/Female
  Bart Verstuyft Belgium 764 DIV IV  
  Oscar Kortendijk The Netherlands 758 DIV IV Youth
  Jana Verstuyft Belgium 688 DIV IV Youth/Female
  Dimitri Burnay Belgium 522 DIV IV  
  Wout Schotte Belgium 454 DIV V Youth
  Sander Schotte Belgium 187 DIV V Youth